Pay protection of ex servicemen on reemployment

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF DEFENCE
RAJYA SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO-2512

ANSWERED ON-20.03.2013

Pay protection of ex servicemen on reemployment

2512 . SHRI MAHENDRA SINGH MAHRA

(a) whether Government of India protects the last pay drawn by ex-servicemen on re-employment in Civil Services / Public Sector Banks / SBI / RBI / LIC and other autonomous bodies under Central / State Government;

(b) if so, then what are the elements / constitutes of the pay drawn by ex-servicemen during Armed forces service are being protected / reckoned / counted for their pay fixation on re-employment; and

(c) whether instructions / guidelines in this regard have been issued and being implemented by Public Sector Undertakings / P.S. Banks / SBI / LIC / RBI and other autonomous bodies of Central / State Government?

ANSWER

MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF DEFENCE
(SHRI JITENDRA SINGH)

(a)&(b):As per the instructions issued by Department of Personnel & Training from time to time, no protection of the pay held by the Ex-Servicemen (ESM) prior to retirement is given and he is allowed to draw pay only in the prescribed pay scale / pay structure of the post in which he is re-employed.

(c)Instructions / guidelines in this regard are issued from time to time by the respective nodal administrative ministries and it is the responsibility of the respective organizations to implement the same. Instructions / guidelines regarding pay rules of the State Government and other autonomous bodies under the State Governments are issued by the respective State Governments.

source-http://164.100.47.5/qsearch/QResult.aspx

Comments

  1. PRALHAD PN says

    I am an ex JWO of X group retired from IAF on 30/09/2000 and joined SBM on 30/10/2012. I have the LPC of 30/09/2000,as per that My basic was only Rs.5770/- how can I get my Pay fixation done in bank so that I get equal salary of same rank personnel who retired after Jan 2006,and joined banks after2006.Kindly Guide there are many such people who are in need.
    any circulares in this regard? how to approach concerned authorities to get the pay protection.?
    Kindly assist me and help me in this regard,
    Best Regards\\
    Pralhad

  2. J NAYAK says

    Dear Sir,
    The pay for EXSM is protected in BANK and LIC? why the pay is not protected (ie is pay protection) in other sectors like the central Govt. Request clarify

  3. pralhad says

    Thanks for that,
    but not got full answer so that i can submit to the authorities to get pay protection.
    This regarding pay protection to the pre-2006 defence retirees

  4. asokkumar T says

    Govt order Para 4(d), 4(d)(i) and 3(v) of GoI. Department of Personal and Training O.M. No. 3/19/2009-Estt.(Pay II) dated 05.04.2010 provides Pay fixation for ex-serviceman if retired below 55 years in POBR rank & employed in Central Govt. depts. The pay fixation, only Basic pay + MSP+ Grade pay+ Good Contact pay + Classification pay (if allotted) to be taken as last pay and it will start as entry pay for re-employed post. The total pay will be include the re-employed post grade pay. On this basis Income Tax dept, Indian Railway, Employees Provident Fund Organisation are already have been fixed the pay for their ex-servicemen employed. Pls pass this message to all & talk to people employed there or put RTI for these dept and get details. I am from Kochi, Kerala, I am an ex-serviceman employed with Navy. I received favourable decision in this regard from DOPT itself. I taken up the case with Navy and it is in initial stage.
    Please start Using terminology as Pay fixation () then the

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *